What Is False Car
[…] Thank you.
Disclaimer: Our response is not formal legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is generic legal information based on the very limited information provided. Do not rely upon the information in our response, or anywhere else on this site, when deciding the proper course of a legal matter. Always get a personalized case review from a local attorney.
Answer
Dear Chavon,
If it can be established this person filed an insurance claim which proves to be false, the person may be in violation of California Penal Code Section 550 (a).
Section 550 (a) reads as follows:
What Is False Correlation
(a) It is unlawful to do any of the following, or to aid, abet, solicit, or conspire with any person to do any of the following:
(1) Knowingly present or cause to be presented any false or fraudulent claim for the payment of a loss or injury, including payment of a loss or injury under a contract of insurance.
If you are convinced the person who filed the claim did so in violation of Section 550 (a), contact your local police department. If after an investigation the person is found to be in violation of Section 550 (a), he or she will be subject to arrest.